Fundación Onix  is a  non-profit organization
Accreditation in Argentina
SPANISH ON.png

 

CULTURAL IMMERSION - SPANISH COURSES FAQ's

 

1. What is Onix Fundation?

2. When do I have to register to the program?

3. What is a typical day like?

4. Where are students from, who are they, how old are they?

5. Does my opinion matter?

7. Do I have classes during public holidays?

6. Can I contact former students for references?

8. Is the study material included in the Spanish course?

9. Are the teachers native speakers?

10. How many lessons do I need to reach a different level?

11. How many levels are there?

12. How am I going to develop my Spanish skills?

13. Will I receive university credits?

14. Will I get a certificate after finishing the program

15. How about the tranfer service?

16. Can I stay in my accommodation for longer than the course?

17. How is my Spanish level determined?

18. What types of accommodation can you arrange for me?

19. Can you help with insurance?

20. Can I change my housing?

21. How far from the school is my housing?

22. What infrastructure should I expect during my stay with a family or in a shared apartment?

23. Do I need a visa and if so what kind? 

24. Can you help me get a visa?

1. What is Onix Foundation?

Onix is a non-profit Education and Culture Exchange Foundation, non-governmental organization that is committed to the promotion and implementation of educational exchanges in Argentina and abroad.  The institution is located in downtown Córdoba, Argentina and was founded in 2005 to promote intercultural learning experiences and bring global cultures together where participants develop new skills and gain a broader perspective on the world.

Nonprofit organization (NPO): Onix Foundation

Foundation ID Number: 548 “A”/ 2005

Federal Tax ID Number: 30-71187981-8

State tax ID number (II.BB.): 280478849

Argentina Immigration Visitor System: Officially recognized N° 8154

National Registration C.E.N.O.C: Officially recognized N° 17.053

State of Córdoba: Department of Justice: Officially recognized 

The Financial Information Unit (UIF): Registration N° 91955

 

2. When do I have to register to the program?

Under rolling admission, candidates are invited to submit their applications to the study abroad student exchange agent in your country anytime. 

 

3. What is a typical day like?

You can take lessons from 8:00 am to 1:00 pm according to your schedule and your program.
Many days include school activities, seminars in the afternoon or the evening.

 

4. Where are students from, how old are they?

The mix of students varies, depending on the time of the year. However, as a general rule, we accept students only over 16 years old. The average age is somewhere between 18 and 26. Many of our students come primarily to study Spanish and are highly motivated.

Students come from all over the world. Europeans, North Americans and Brazilians do make up the largest groups

 

5. Does my opinion matter?

Absolutely! During your stay we ask you to provide feedback on courses, housing, activities etc. At the end of your stay we will ask you to fill in a formal questionnaire which will help us improve our services.

 

6. Can I contact former students for references?

Yes, many former students are happy to give you feedback of their experiences.

 

7. Do I have classes during public holidays?

Yes, classes are taught for Language Courses and no activities are held for Internships and Volunteer Programs. 

 

8.Is the study material included in the Spanish course?

The study material, according to your level, is included.

 

9. Are the teachers native speakers?

All of them are native speakers, of course. Most of our teachers speak at least two other languages and have extensive experience in working with students from abroad. Also your tutor from your country if comes along can give you classes as well. 

 

10. How many lessons do I need to reach a different level?

It depends on the level you already have, the one you want to reach and the kind of program you are taking. If you are a beginner, it takes approximately 60 group lessons to get you into the next level. But if you don’t have enough time you can reduce the time at half by achieving the same level with private lessons. For further information please contact us. We will be happy to help.

 

11. How many levels are there?

We offers 3 different levels following the requisites and guidelines from the Common European Framework of Reference. Each level is divided into 2 sublevels varying from lesser to greater linguistic capability: Basic (A), Intermediate (B), Advanced (C).

 

12. How am I going to develop my Spanish skills?

Our methods combine both theory and practice, addressing all of the linguistic and functional pragmatic aspects of the spoken language, along with key socio-cultural information essential for you to gain proficiency and in order to achieve your goals. Grammar, reading, writing, listening, speaking and vocabulary are always integrated in order to approximate you to an authentic communicative environment.
You will begin with practical situations. Grammar lessons will be introduced gradually during the process. Lessons' topics and contents are related to daily life’s situations.

 

13. Will I receive university credits?

You can receive university credits for attending to our schools but you should first visit your school’s language department in order to know the specific requirements. 

 

14. Will I get a certificate after finishing the program?

Yes, you will get a certificate that specifies the level of Spanish achieved and the amount of hours you have taken. You will get also a progress report which includes the skills developed during your course and a recommendation letter from your teacher.

 

15. How about the transfer service?

Transfer service is included if your accommodation is "Homestay". Transfer service is only on Saturday and Sunday from 9 am to 9 pm.  

16. Can I stay in my accommodation for longer than the course?

No. But we can help you to make other arragements for a new accommodation. 

 

17. How is my Spanish level determined?

You will have a test when you arrive to Córdoba. 

 

18. What types of accommodation can you arrange for me?

Onix provides an argentine family. Please visit:   https://www.argentineculture.org/homestay

19. Can you help with insurance?

Students are responsible for purchasing a comprehensive international health insurance policy to cover health care costs during their visit to Argentina. Students release and forever discharge Argentine Culture from any and all liability whatsoever for medical attention and medical expenses during that period.

20. Can I change my housing?
Onix will make new accommodation arrangements for free at student request in case the service conditions agreed when booking are not fulfilled. Changes of the lodging place, requested for reasons other than the specified before, will be made only once upon payment of an administrative fee of 50 USD.  To make a change in your housing you have to speak to the cordinator, explain the reasons for the change and complete a new housing form. Within 72 hours you will have a new place to stay.

 

21. How far from the school is my housing?

A maximum of 15 minutes using public transport. In most cases, much closer. You can express preferences with regard to the housing location.

 

22. What infrastructure should I expect during my stay with a family or in a shared apartment?

You will have your own well-lit room, with – as a minimum – a bed, linen, a place to store your clothes, a heater or fan in summer. (air conditioner if available pay to your host USD 40)  In most cases, you have a window or a door with window. You will share baths, living rooms, kitchens, etc. Please note that different countries have different habits and also different ways of living. What is considered luxury or a status symbol in one country may not be considered that way in other countries. Styles vary internationally. Please also take into consideration that living standards in your own country may not be the same as in Argentina. Most of our families are middle-class, but their purchasing power may not be the same as that of a middle-class family in Europe or Canada. We believe that what is important is that you feel comfortable where you are staying and that you enjoy the cultural experience of meeting and exchanging with people in a foreign country.

23. Do I need a visa and if so what kind? 

Most foreigners do not need visas and receive renewable 90-day tourist stamps upon arrival.

 

24. Can you help me get a visa?

If you think that you need a visa we will be happy to advice you on the necessary steps. We can also provide you with an invitation/a visa support letter. For more information about visa requirements please consult your local consulate.